BulLetIN OCTOBER 17, 2013

 

Bulletins

 

 

 

OFFICE BEARERS 2013 / 2014

 

President:

George Lewkowski

 

Director Local Projects:

Patricia Robertson

Vice President:

Mike Van Trier

 

Director International:

Mike Van Trier

President Elect:

To be advised

 

Director Attadale Foundation:

Bob Rodgers

Secretary:

Carole Maxwell  

 

Attendance Officer:

Gillian Baker

Treasurer:

John Sharp

 

Sergeant:

Mick Donnes

Director Membership/PR:

Greg James   

 

Programs:

Tony Wilkie

Director Rotary Family:

Martin Houchin 

 

Bulletin:

Colin McCulloch /

Club Website manager:

Martin Houchin

 

 

Betty Bright

Club Protection Officer

Llew Withers

 

 

 

 

Rotary District 9465                                          for more information visit: http://rotary9465.org.au/

 

District Governor:  Erwin Biemel (Willetton)

DG Elect:  Brian Eddy (Rossmoyne)

DG Nominee:  Melodie Kevan (Applecross)

IPDG:  Robert Cooper (Kwinana)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Anniversaries for

OCTOBER

 

 

 

 

3

Ron Day   Birthday

13

Jean Smailes   Birthday

3

Elaine & Mal Bennett   Wedding

22

Winston Marsh   Birthday

5

Donna & Mike van Trier   Wedding

22

Greg James   Birthday

 

 

 

 

           

 

 

ROTARY SPECIAL MONTHS:    OCTOBER IS VOCATIONAL SERVICE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting October 7th

 

President, George Lewkowski, welcomed all members and spoke about:

·      The meeting on October 21st will be our visit by the DG and will be a partners’ night

·      The Mandurah Conference will be held from March 21 – 23

·      The World Convention will be held in Sydney from June 1- 4

·      Trish Sharp’s mother passed away in the UK just after Trish had returned from visiting her.  Anne will send flowers from the members.

·      Phil Palmer is in St John of God’s Hospital with multiple medical problems.  Anne has given him a card from Rotary.

 

Colin McCulloch circulated rosters for our two sausage sizzles at Bunnings on Saturday, October 19th and Sunday, December 1st.  The revised rosters are published below.

The Men’s Shed have been allocated two SS dates with Bunnings on Sunday, November 17th and next February on Saturday 22nd.  Colin Taylor has proposed that we organize these dates and take the proceeds and the Men’s Shed will provide ten (of the 14) workers.  The Men’s Shed will request funding from us when the need arises.

 

Winston Marsh gave an update on launching the new Probus Club.  Things are looking good with articles being published and 1500 pamphlets delivered and he is hoping for a good public meeting on October 16th.

 

Llew Withers informed members that the new Attadale Scouts has made a good start with 29 joeys, cubs and scouts and six leaders.

 

Mick Donnes spoke about taking orders for Christmas puddings, whiskey cakes and short bread with a profit of $18.10 on each carton of six.

Mick also floated the idea of hiring a sausage sizzle van and leasing a site at the Royal Show where we could charge $5.00 to $5.50 for a sausage sizzle.

 

The sergeant, Mick Donnes, conducted a fines session.  Mal Bennett won the door prize and George Lewkowski won Chase the Joker but failed to draw the joker that is now worth $135.

 

Greg James conducted the brainstorming forum on possible major projects.  He said the aim was to identify likely projects, decide they are worthy of further investigation and select a small task force to formulate a business plan for each proposal.  Funding may come from The Neil Henley Foundation or through fundraising.

Patricia Robertson suggested a number of projects:

·      Park development on the corner of Davis and Lawlor Roads.

·      Seating along the Burke Drive walkway.  Possibly concrete moulded benches with the mould costing $5,000.  And / or the benches could be made and installed by the Men’s Shed to Council specifications.  These could be memorial benches.

·      A stage at Point Walter.  This would be a joint venture with the Council and possibly the RC of Melville.  It may be similar to a well-used stage at Katajini.

·      Ask the DG to suggest major, successful projects from clubs around the district.

·      PMH - donation of significant item(s) of equipment.

·      An outside gymnasium (fitness trail)

 

Ian Pittaway suggested an educational foundation or scholarship program to assist with the ongoing education of disadvantaged students.

 

Gillian Baker presented a project based in South Africa put forward by Bruce Robinson to provide seed capital to start micro businesses to grow vegetables that would provide income, education and lead to self-sufficiency.

 

Gillian Baker spoke of the need for Occupational Therapy assessments for children with language disorders.  She said funding around $10,000 was required for an OT to screen the pre primary children at the Fremantle Language Development Centre.

 

Committees were formed to investigate and produce business plans for:

Park development:                        George, Martin, Llew, Greg

Seating:        Patricia, George, Nick, Jim, Colin T

A stage at Point Walter:      Patricia, Colin Mc, Colin T, Tom, Ian

Educational foundation:      Ian, Tony

South African micro businesses:          Bruce, Mike

Occupational Therapy assessments:              Gillian, Bob, Gail

Greg requested that the committees report back as soon as possible.

 

George Lewkowski spoke about brochures “What in the World does Rotary do?” and distributed “End Polio Now” badges and collected $92 to defray the cost.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting October 14th

 

President, George Lewkowski, welcomed all members to the meeting and gave a special welcome to:

·      Visiting Rotarian Chris Engel from Banchory – Ternan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

·      Caroline Withers, the chief adjudicator for the Four Way Test

·      Magenta, Sophia, Kate and Monique from Santa Maria College, and their parents

 

George announced that:

·      We have been invited to a meeting of the Bentley Curtin RC on Monday, November 4th at 6.00 for 6.30pm to hear a talk on “Demystifying what is happening to those living on the streets”.  This will be held at the Balmoral Hotel, 901 Albany Highway, and the cost is $25.  There will be NO Club meeting that night.

·      Next week is the visit of our District Governor and this will be a partners’ night with a cost of $31.  An attendance sheet will be circulated.

·      Regrettably Phil Palmer has been diagnosed with cancer in both lungs and starts chemotherapy tomorrow.

 

Chris Engel responded to the President’s welcome commenting that he almost immigrated to Australia in 1983.  Chris presented a banner from his club and George presented a Club coaster to Chris.

 

Ian Pittaway introduced Magenta, Sophia, Kate and Monique and supporting guests Jenny, Libby, Jon and the coordinating teacher Emma.

 

Patricia Robertson reported that she and Colin Taylor will be meeting with Christine Young of the City of Melville next Tuesday, October 26th, to discuss the projects from last week’s forum. 

Text Box: Chris with some Scottish Australians

 

 

Any committee members who have questions for the Council (or who wish to attend) should contact Patricia

 

Winston Marsh said that George would be attending the meeting to form the new Probus Club and they were hoping for a good attendance.

Winston also spoke of a new Probus Club being started in Denmark and the rebirth of the Safety Bay Club.

 

The Sergeant, Mick Donnes, conducted a brief fines session and finished with a game of heads ‘n’ tails that was won by Ron Day.

 

The door prize was won by Jim Calcei and Chase the Joker by Carole Maxwell, who failed to find the joker that is now worth about $160.

 

 

Ian Pittaway introduced the Four Way Test Public Speaking Competition with adjudicators Caroline Withers, Patricia Robertson and Colin McCulloch and timekeeper Mal Bennett.

The girls each had six minutes to speak on their chosen topics:

Magenta        “Bridging the Gap”

Sophia           “The Colour Red”

Kate                “Bridging the Gap”

Monique        “Lying”

Text Box: Monique, Magenta, Sophia and Kate

 

 

 

Text Box: Emma, Ian and Kate

 

 

In her summary, chief adjudicator, Caroline Withers voiced the feeling of all present when she congratulated all of the girls for their excellent speeches and commended them for their preparation, presentation and clear speaking.  She announced Kate as the winner in a very close competition.

George congratulated and thanked the four girls for their informative and interesting presentations and presented the award to Kate and wished her luck for the District final.

Ian presented a Rotary coaster to Emma for her contribution over many years to The Four Way Test.

 

Martin Houchin announced that we have purchased a laser pointer / controller for the computer and that this will be kept in the laptop carry bag.

All members should note that the microphone we use belongs to Tompkins On Swan and should be returned to the staff after the meeting.

 

 

 

Sausage Sizzle this Saturday

We have a Sausage Sizzle at Bunnings Myaree this Saturday, October 19th.

The roster has had to be revised as a number of members have become unavailable.

 

Sausage Sizzle Roster for Saturday, October 19th, 2013

 

8.00

to

10.00

Mal Bennett

Colin McCulloch

Trevor Leaver / Tom Slater (9-10)

 

10.00

to

12.00

Bob Rodgers

Greg James

Jeff Spickett

Bruce Robinson

 

12.00

to

2.00

Gail McCulloch

Mike Van Trier

Llew Withers

Ian Pittaway

 

2.00

to

4.00

Alan Morcombe

Colin McCulloch

Nick O’dorisio

 

For any queries regarding the roster, equipment or consumables call Colin or Gail McCulloch on 9330 4928 or Colin 0423 255 940 or Gail 0411 260 865

 

Our only other Rotary Club of Attadale sausage sizzle at Bunnings is on Sunday, December 1st.  The revised roster is published below for advance planning.

We will be conducting two sausage sizzles at Bunnings Myaree in conjunction with The Men’s Shed on Saturday, October 19th and Sunday, December 1st.  A few volunteers from RCA will be required on these days.

 

Sausage Sizzle Roster for Sunday, December 1st, 2013

 

8.00

to

10.00

Jim Calcei

Ron Day

John Sharp

 

10.00

to

12.00

Rod Rate

Colin Taylor

Brian Wall

Don Rodger

 

12.00

to

2.00

Martin Houchin

Betty Bright

Mick Donnes

Tony Wilkie

 

2.00

to

4.00

George Lewkowski

Gillian Baker

Max Anderson (2-3)

Colin Mculloch (3-4)