BulLetIN, MAY 6, 2016

 

Bulletins

 

 

  

MEETINGS AT ‘TOMPKINS ON SWAN’

 

 

Monday, May 9th, 2016  6.00pm for 6.30pm

 

Guest Speaker:  Robin Robinson - Life of a Midwife

 

 

Host:  George Lewkowski  Chair:  Mick Donnes  Set Up:  Colin McCulloch & Bruce Robinson

 

 

 

Monday, May 16th, 2016  6.00pm for 6.30pm

 

 

Guest Speaker:  Ray Glickman - Amana Living

 

 

Host:  Rod Rate  Chair:  Winston Marsh  Set Up:  Greg James & Gail McCulloch

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB CALENDAR

May

Monday

09

Robin Robinson - Life of a Midwife

May

Tuesday

10

Board Meeting

May

Monday

16

Ray Glickman - Amana Living

May

Sunday

22

Give a Damn, Give a Can collection day

May

Monday

23

John Sharp & Carole Maxwell - Rotary Showcase 2016-17 Vision

May

Monday

30

Tim Nicol - Kimberley Marine Parks+

June

Monday

06

No meeting - WA Day public holiday

June

Monday

13

Gillian Baker - Sound Therapy Presentation

June

Monday

14

Board Meeting - combined old and new at 'The Cove'

June

Monday

20

Dr Barry Mendelowitz

June

Monday

27

Rob Pike - BDM Paraplegic Benefit Fund

July

Monday

04

Change Over Dinner - Partners' Evening

July

Monday

11

Dinner Meeting

July

Tuesday

12

Board Meeting

July

Monday

18

Dinner Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Anniversaries for

MAY

2

Pat & Les Power   Wedding

7

Pat & Trevor Leaver   Wedding

3

Max Anderson   Induction  1982

8

Llew Withers   Birthday

3

Peter Field   Induction  1982

9

Martin Houchin   Birthday

3

Alan Morcombe   Induction  1982

9

Judy Marsh   Birthday

3

Mal Bennett   Induction  1982

18

Mike van Trier   Birthday

3

Winston Marsh   Induction  1982

23

Rosemary & Don Rodger   Wedding

3

Peter Knox   Induction  1982

25

Louise & Fred Soale   Wedding

3

Don Rodger   Induction  1982

 

 

           

 

 

ROTARY SPECIAL MONTHS:  MAY IS YOUTH SERVICES MONTH

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, April 18th

 

Many thanks to Max Anderson for providing the notes for this meeting.

 

President Carole welcomed all to the meeting.

 

Bruce drew attention to the forthcoming “Give a Damn- Give a Can” project scheduled for Sunday 22nd May and circulated a form seeking volunteers for collection and distribution.

 

John reminded members of the Board Meeting on Tuesday 10th May

 

Our Guest Speaker Sarah Phillips was introduced by Ron Day.

 

Sarah, a full time high school teacher, spoke on the Sea Rescue operation at Fremantle, where she has been a volunteer for several years.   Both her grandfather and father had had a navy background which had prompted her to join the Sea Rescue group.

Fremantle Sea Rescue is one of Australia's busiest Sea Rescue groups and in 2015 responded to 712 calls for assistance.  

Community TAB

As a volunteer of the Fremantle group one is directly involved in looking after marine rescue services in the Swan and Canning Rivers and the coastal strip from City Beach to the northern end of Cockburn Sound extending to  and beyond Rottnest Island. 

To effectively carry out their duties volunteers need to be trained in many aspects of sea rescue which includes radio operation, boat crewing rescue skills, first aid and safety at sea.   

The Fremantle Group at present operates four vessels in the 30 to 40 knots ranges with 24 hour endurance.  The Sea Rescue group is a registered charity of volunteers and a part of the network of Western Australia Fire and Emergency Services.

It operates 24 hours a day every day of the year and attends to any boater or water-user in

distress who needs assistance. 

 

It was also noted that the group was also equipped to pull vessels off sandbanks, a service which seemed to be appreciated by Ron and Jim!

 

Thanks Sarah for a most interesting talk.

 

To find out more about the Fremantle Sea Rescue click here.

 

A short Fines Session by Jim took a few dollars off  Ron and Greg.

 

Heads and Tails was won by Jeff, the Door prize by Abby and Lucky Joker lacking luck by George.

 

Gillian suggested two possible outings for May and July, yet to be confirmed, being:

o  A movie at the Cygnet Theatre for Sunday 15th May, about 3.30 pm -

          “Florence Foster Jenkins” starring Meryl Streep and Hugh Grant

o  Melville Theatre Group Wednesday 6th July – Play “Under the Blue Sky”

 

 

 


 

 

Monday, May 2nd

 

Carole welcomed our guest speaker, Andrew Pittaway, and his charming Mum, Jacquie, ADG Llew, soon-to-be-member Garth and Fred Soale who was Host tonight for his first time.

 

 

Happy Birthdays and Congratulations

 

Colin presented birthday cakes to:  Rod (14th), Bob (19th), Colin (25th) and Ian (27th).

The rousing version of "Happy Birthday" was followed by Colin thanking Rod for the excellent job he did in organizing this year's Charity Golf Day!

 

 

 

Charity Golf Day

Rod thanked everyone who helped to make the Golf Day on April 1st such a resounding success and hopes that the final reconciliation will show proceeds of $44,442 that will be shared between MND and Fremantle Hospital Research

 

Movie Event

Gillian reported that she is now hoping to run our next movie event on May 29th at 3.30pm.  This will be confirmed with full details at our next meeting.

 

Guest Speaker:

Andrew Pittaway

'Finding Lost Diggers' Graves'

Greg James introduced Andrew who gave an enthralling explanation of the painstaking research that goes into identifying the graves of fallen Diggers.  He examines and cross references data from all sorts of military documents, war diaries, war records and Red Cross reports and uses analytical skills to identify the unknown Diggers.

 

Chairman Greg, Andrew, and proud parents Jacquie and Ian

Andrew works closely with researchers from Fallen Diggers Incorporated and submits all of his evidence to the Commonwealth War Graves Commission for confirmation.  The Commission requires proof of the highest order before it will confirm an unknown Digger's identity.  Once this is done a new headstone can be engraved and suitable dedication services arranged.  Even after all the years since WWI and WWII relatives are still keen to attend such services and eternally grateful that the remains of their loved ones have finally been located.

 

 

 

Visit the Fallen Diggers' Incorporated website

 

GDGC

Bruce reminded everyone of this project and said more volunteers were needed to deliver to two unallocated areas.  He thanked Gillian's friend, Frank, for offering to deliver an area.

·      Bags should be available by our May 9th meeting

·      We should deliver the bags around the weekend of May 14th

·      Collection will be on Sunday May 22nd

Llew commented that Bruce is doing a sterling job organizing GADGAC.

He went on to say that this year the collected bags will be transferred directly into a Food Bank truck at the usual East Fremantle Park.  Food Bank will distribute the food to the needy with some being directed to the 5,000 Meals Project.  Bruce will discuss these arrangements with Jean from the RC of Fremantle.

 

PE Reports

John spoke about the importance of mental health and said that one in three adults will suffer from depression with the key symptoms being broken sleep patterns and diminished performance.

John apologized for not inviting incoming Board members to the District Assembly.

He said the Assembly was very uplifting and it is possible that we will be celebrating the end of polio within a year.

John presented an overview of the Rotary Charity House and our support for St Yared's and:

·      asked for support with labour and materials be directed to Kerry

·      encouraged other clubs to join us in applying for district grants

·      sought details of any contacts in Ethiopia that may be helpful

·      said the PE of RC of Burswood was very enthusiastic and was going to ask her club to help

 

Text Box: Rotary Charity House supporting St Yared's School, Addis Ababa

 

John mentioned US$10,000 from John Kevan from District.

John Kevan will be visiting at 5.30pm before our meeting on May 16 to discuss applying for district grants.

The bank account for the RCH is now established and we need the Board to determine an amount to transfer from the Neil Henley Foundation for working capital

 

John suggested that the May 23 meeting - Rotary Showcase 2016-17 Vision - would be a good one to invite prospective members.

 

Winners

The door prize was won by Andrew and the Lucky Joker by Martin who failed to find the joker.

 

Thanks

President Carole thanked Andrew for another brilliant presentation and commented how much she was looking forward to Garth's induction.

 

 

Entertainment Books

Martin has encouraged members to buy a hard or soft copy of the Entertainment book for $65. 

This is a good fundraiser so please support it.

 

APOLOGIES:   

Gillian has asked that anyone who needs to phone her do so on her personal phone 0437 146 849

If you will not be attending the meeting please email the acting Attendance Officer, Gillian Baker, before midnight on Sunday or if you need to apologise on the Monday please phone before 10.00am on Mob 0437 146 849 (Emails may not get read on Monday and cannot therefore guarantee that your apology is received).

Please DO NOT send text messages to 0435 305 199 as they do not transfer from the Club phone to the Attendance Officer's phone.

Unless Gillian receives an apology by 10.00am on the day of the meeting the meal will need to be charged to you, and the procedure to recover costs for non apology will be:

 

a) Attendance officer to report to Treasurer at end of each meeting names of those who didn’t show and didn’t apologise

b) Treasurer to submit all Attendance Officer reports to monthly Board meeting to authorise recovery – valid excuses accepted

c) Treasurer to issue invoices to members monthly following Board meeting based on b).

 

Text Box: Meeting on Mondays                                                                                  5.30pm for 6.30pm

 

Text Box: at ‘Tompkins on Swan’                                                      Dunkley Avenue, Alfred Cove

 

Tompkins-on-Swan

 

 

 

OFFICE BEARERS 2015 / 2016

 

President:

Carole Maxwell

 

Director Youth:

Patricia Robertson

Vice President:

Mick Donnes

 

Director Special Projects:

Mick Donnes

President Elect:

John Sharp

 

Director Fund Raising:

Rodney Rate

President Nominee:

Martin Houchin

 

Director Attadale Foundation:

Bob Rodgers

Secretary:

Colin McCulloch

 

Protection Officer:

Llew Withers

Treasurer:

Betty Bright

 

Attendance Officer:

Gillian Baker

Director Membership/PR:

Martin Houchin

 

Sergeant:

Jim Calcei

Director Family of Rotary:

George Lewkowski

 

Programs:

Ian Pittaway

Director International:

Mick Donnes

 

Insurance & Risk Assessment:

Jim Trotter

Director RI Foundation:

 

 

Club Website manager:

Martin Houchin

Director Community:   

Bruce Robinson

 

Bulletin:

Gail McCulloch

Director Vocation:

Jeff Spickett

 

On to Conference:

John Sharp

 

Rotary District 9465                                                 for more information visit: http://rotary9465.org.au/

 

District Governor:  Melodie Kevan (Applecross)

Vice Governor:  Erwin Biemel (Willetton)

DG Elect:  Linda McLerie (Hannans-Kalgoorlie)

Group One Assistant Governor: Llew Withers

DG Nominee:  Bruce Lynch (South Bunbury)

Probus:  Winston Marsh

IPDG:  Brian Eddy (Rossmoyne)

Rotary Out West  editor: Phil Cordery                back

 

 

Membership Committee

Martin Houchin (Director), Greg James (Deputy), Carole Maxwell, Mal Bennett, Ian Pittaway, Gillian Baker, Jan Fairclough, Bob Rodgers, Bruce Robinson, John Sharp, Gail McCulloch

 

Fundraising Committee

Rod Rate (Director), Jim Calcei (Deputy), Gillian Baker, Mal Bennett, Mick Donnes, Martin Houchin, Greg James, Carole Maxwell, Colin McCulloch, John Sharp

 

Youth Committee

Patricia Robertson (Director), Gillian Baker (Deputy), Mal Bennett, Jeff Spickett

 

Community Committee

Bruce Robinson (Director), Greg James, Gillian Baker, Llew Withers, Winston Marsh

 

Vocation Committee

Jeff Spickett (Director), Patricia Robertson, Robin Hamilton

 

 

 

ROTARY CLUB OF ATTADALE

 

DUTY ROSTER 2016 

 

The Chairpersons will be selected by Ian Pittaway to match the

guest speakers as they are arranged.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

 

Set Up

&

Pack Up

Host

Chairperson

 

Feb 8

Mal Bennett

&

Ron Day

Robin Hamilton

Ian Pittaway

Feb 15

Possible Restaurant Meeting

Tom Slater

Ian Pittaway

Feb 22

Mick Donnes

&

Fred Soale

Bruce Robinson

Ian Pittaway

Feb 29

Greg James

&

George Lewkowski

Winston Marsh

Mal Bennett

Mar 7

Public holiday

 

Labour Day

Mar 14

Colin McCulloch

&

Rod Rate

Gail McCulloch

 

Mar 21

Kerry Parsons

&

Patricia Robertson

Abby Parsons

 

Mar 28

Public holiday

 

Easter Monday

April 4

John Sharp

&

Jeff Spickett

Bob Rodgers

Martin Houchin

April 11

Nick Odorisio

&

Llew Withers

Max Anderson

Greg James

April 18

Martin Houchin

&

Tom Slater

Ron Day

Ron Day

April 25

Public holiday

 

ANZAC Day

 

May 2

Mal Bennett

&

Robin Hamilton

Fred Soale

Max Anderson

May 9

Colin McCulloch

&

Bruce Robinson

George Lewkowski

Mick Donnes

May 16

Greg James

&

Gail McCulloch

Rod Rate

Winston Marsh

May 23

Mick Donnes

&

Abby Parsons

Patricia Robertson

John & Carole

May 30

Kerry Parsons

&

Winston Marsh

Jeff Spickett

Ian Pittaway

June 6

Public holiday

 

W.A. Day

June 13

John Sharp

&

Bob Rodgers

Llew Withers

Patricia Robertson

June 20

Nick Odorisio

&

Max Anderson

Tom Slater

Carole Maxwell

June 27

Martin Houchin

&

Ron Day

Mal Bennett

Mal Bennett

 

If members are unable to undertake their allocated duty on any date please arrange a swap.

 

The setting up Rotarians shall:

·       Arrive at least 30 mins before the meeting starting time

·       Retrieve the Australian flag(s), the Sergeant's gavel and gong, collection box, international pig, President's dais with Chain of Office, two bottles of wine and a gift coaster for the Guest Speaker

·       The small flags shall be spread around the tables and the large flag shall be appropriately displayed

·       The Sergeant's and President's items are to be placed on the President's table

·       The microphone provided by Tompkins on Swan shall be turned on and tested

·       At the completion of the meeting, all items shall be returned to the storeroom cupboard

 

The hosts shall:

·         Arrive at least 30 minutes before meeting starting time

·         Retrieve the wooden badge holder cabinet from the storeroom and place it within greeting area

·         Greet all Rotarians with a handshake and give them their badge.

·         Greet guests and welcome them and introduce them to at least two Rotarians

·         Greet the guest speaker if the Chairperson is unavailable

·         After the meeting, retrieve all name badges , place them in the wooden cabinet and return to storeroom

 

The chairperson shall:

·         Read the Bulletin in advance and then contact Program Director for CV of speaker

·         Arrive at Dinner Meeting venue at least 35 mins before starting time

·         Greet and welcome the GS at the entrance and introduce them to the President and at least four Rotarians

·         Assist the GS to setup his/her audio/visual and any other aids

·         Show GS where to sit down for dinner on President's table and where to speak

·         Advise GS to speak for 20-30 minutes (or as agreed with Program Director) including questions

·         Introduce the GS by name and topic when requested by the Sergeant or President

·         Formally introduce the GS by written CV addressing name, vocation, qualifications, family (if appropriate), interests and lastly topic

·         Chair the speaker session allowing one question per Rotarian or Guest

·         Terminate the session with the presentation of the gift coaster (from Secretary)

·         Escort the GS to the door after the meeting (and to their vehicle if appropriate)